NY E86894 September 30, 1999 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:112 E86894 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7308.90.9590 Mr. Ned H. Marshak Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt Seventy-five Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of barge floor components from Thailand or Russia Dear Mr. Marshak: In your letter dated September 1, 1999, on behalf of Klockner Steel Trade, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted drawings and information, the floor components consist of steel sections approximately 28’ 6” in length, 6” 8 ¾” in width, and ½” thick. Each section has four slots located in the middle that are used to facilitate the welding process to the barge’s floor frames after the sections are welded to each other. The applicable subheading for the barge floor components will be 7308.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for structures and parts of structures…of iron or steel: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division