NY E86849 September 23, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA 355 E86849 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6207.91.3010, 6207.92.4010 Ms. Patti Kniest Angelica Image Apparel Division 700 Rosedale St. Louis, MO 63112 RE: The tariff classification of sleepwear from Costa Rica, Pakistan or India. Dear Ms. Kniest: In your letter dated September 3.1999 you requested a classification ruling. As you requested your samples are being returned to you. Two samples were submitted. Style 665 is a man’s woven sleep top made of 55% cotton and 45% polyester. It has a full frontal opening with snap closures that fasten left over right, long hemmed sleeves, a breast pocket and a hemmed bottom. It does not have a collar. Style 614 is a pair of men’s woven sleep pants made of 50% cotton and 50% polyester. It has a flat waistband with a functional drawstring and an unsecured fly opening. It does not have pockets. The applicable subheading for style 665 will be 6207.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s woven cotton sleepwear. The duty rate will be 6.3% ad valorem The applicable subheading for style 614 will be 6207.92.4010, HTS, which provides for men’s woven sleepwear of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 10.8% ad valorem. Style 665 falls within textile category designation 351. Style 614 falls within textile category designation 651. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India and Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. At the present time products of Costa Rica are not subject to quota or the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division