PD E86822 September 16, 1999 CLA-2-61-DD:C:D:I01 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Marilyn Vickers Air Import Coordinator Chadwick’s of Boston 35 United Drive West Bridgewater, MA 02379-1026 RE: The tariff classification of women’s pullovers from the United Arab Emirates. Dear Ms. Vickers: In your letter date August 30, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number KT186 is a women’s 100% cotton knitted pullover. The garment extends from the neck to hip area and features a neckline which is straight across in the front and rounds on the sides, long sleeves with hemmed cuffs and a straight hemmed bottom. Style number BKT28 is a women’s 100% cotton knitted pullover. The garment extends from the neck to the hip area and features a round neck, short hemmed sleeves and a straight hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the pullovers will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. The pullovers fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the United Arab Emirates are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Victor G. Weeren Port Director Boston, Massachusetts