NY E86778 September 14, 1999 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 E86778 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8471.60.5500 Mr. Mark E. Hill Dynetics Engineering Corporation 515 Bond Street Lincolnshire, Illinois 60069-4209 RE: The tariff classification of a TCP Thermal Card Printer from Denmark Dear Mr. Hill: In your letter dated August 31, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves a model TCP 5000 Thermal Card Printer that is designed to be used for printing information on plastic credit cards. It uses thermal print technology that achieves speeds up to 5000 cards per hour at 300dpi. It can print text, bar codes or complex logos, and the operator can set all print parameters via the control panel. This machine incorporates one serial and one parallel (Centronics) interface for direct connection to a computer. The machine can handle 17 fonts, 2 additional scalable fonts, and numerous menu selectable bar codes. Company logos, fonts or special graphics can be stored on memory cards and printed via Easy-Plug, Flex-Mail software, or the Windows driver. Noting Legal Note 5 (B) and (D) to Chapter 84 of the HTS, this thermal printer would meet the definition of a “unit” of an ADP system, since it is dependent on a computer for printing out the information on the cards. The applicable subheading for the TCP 5000 Thermal Card Printer will be 8471.60.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for thermal transfer printer units. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-637-7019. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)