NY E86747 September 24, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 E86747 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.8500 Ms. Judy T. Del Sardo Alto Customhouse Brokers, Inc. 145-03 156 St. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a headband from China. Dear Ms. Del Sardo: In your letter undated letter you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a headband composed of woven100% nylon fabric with an overlay of beads. The headband measures approximately a ¼” wide with a thin elastic at the back. The applicable subheading for the headband will be 6217.10.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other: Headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles.” The rate of duty will be 15% ad valorem. There is no quota or visa requirement on this item. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division