NY E86720 September 27, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E86720 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060; 6307.90.9989 Ms. Sally Strom Case Logic, Inc. 6303 Dry Creek Parkway Longmont, CO 80503 RE: The tariff classification of a Car Wash Bucket Organizer, Trunk Organizer, and Car Organizer from the Philippines, China, or Indonesia. Dear Ms. Strom: In your letter dated September 1, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling for a car wash bucket organizer, trunk organizer, and car organizer from the Philippines, China, or Indonesia. The samples submitted with your request are identified as YWC Y9865R3, ATO-50/ATO-55 and ATO-40. Item YWC Y9865R3 is a car wash bucket organizer designed to store various car wash accessories and is designed to fit around the edge of a bucket. It has an external surface of a sheeting of plastic and consists of two organizers that are fastened together by a permanent strip of nylon webbing, two tuck lock closures and a snap closure. One organizer consists of a full-length zippered central compartment with three ancillary open mesh pockets. The other consists of three open pockets and two ancillary open mesh pockets and five ancillary open pockets. A front flap with an elastic loop that attaches around a metal tack secured to the bottom of the bag covers the center open pocket and five ancillary open pockets. Style ATO-50 and ATO-55 are car organizers that are sold with a plastic strip that enables the user to mount the organizers to an automobile. The user may remove the bag by sliding a strip out of the mounted plastic piece. Both have an external surface of a sheeting of plastic. The top opening of the organizers are secured by a zippered closure. The organizers incorporate a top carry handle and on the front exterior, an open pocket. Item ATO-40 is an organizer that is designed to be used in the trunk of a car but can also be used independently. Hook and loop strips on the bottom exterior of the bag secure the bag to the trunk. The organizer has a full-length zippered closure and two side carry handles. The front exterior has three open mesh pockets. The applicable subheading for item numbers ATO-50, ATO-55 and ATO-40 will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gun cases, holsters, and similar containers…with an outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 18.8% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for item number YWC Y9865R3 will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles…other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your samples are being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division