PD E86708 COMMENT3September 24, 1999 COMMENT4CLA-2-61:CO:CH DGD IO5 E86708 CATEGORY: Classification COMMENT5TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.1020 COMMENT6Mr. Richard Dougherty Tower Group International 107 Henderson Drive Sharon Hill Court I Sharon Hill, PA 19079-1033 COMMENT7RE: The tariff classification of a womans 100% polyester knitted upper body garment from Hong Kong COMMENT8Dear Mr. Dougherty: COMMENT9 In your letter, dated September 1, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Urban Outfitters, Inc. of Philadelphia, PA. COMMENT10 The submitted sample, style number SDF-1153W, is a womans double brushed knitted top constructed of 100% polyester. The garment, which you describe as backless, features a square front neckline, three quarter inch shoulder straps which criss-cross in the back, a curved back edge from side seam to side seam, and a straight edge bottom. The item provides limited back coverage and there is a three and a half inch back opening between the two edges of the garment. COMMENT11The appplicable subheading for style number SDF-1153W will be 6114.30.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: tops: womenor girls. The rate of duty will be 29.1%. COMMENT12 Style number SDF-1153W falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, COMMENT13 Robyn Dessaure Port Director Chicago, Illinois