PD E86705 September 16, 1999 CLA-2-61-DD:C:D:I01 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor, Inc. 1372 Broadway, 6th floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The classification of a women’s cardigan from Korea. Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated September 1, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 89-29746 is a women’s 65% rayon, 35% polyester jersey, wrap cardigan. It features long hemmed sleeves, a deep V-neck, self-fabric ties which secure the garment at the bottom side. Your sample is returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 33.1 percent ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Victor G. Weeren Port Director Boston, Massachusetts COMMENT1