PD E86701 September 30, 1999 CLA-2- 62 I09 E86701 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NUMBER: 6202.93.5011 Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor Inc. 1372 Broadway, 6th Fl. New York NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Korea Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated September 1, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 53-31713, is a woman’s jacket with an outer shell of 55% rayon, 45% nylon. The jacket reaches to just below the waist and features a self-fabric hood with drawstring, full front zippered opening, and two pockets below the waist. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the will be 6202.93.5011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded sleeveless jackets), of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, women’s. The duty rate will be 28.6%. Style 53-31713 falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW. CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle COMMENT1