PD E86681 September 21, 1999 CLA-2-61:EPI25 E86681 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 William A. Vollmerhausen Customs Compliance Kmart Corporation 3100 West Big Beaver Road Troy, MI 48084-3163 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s top from China. Dear Mr. Vollmerhausen: In your letter dated August 31, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The garment, Style 1715, is a woman’s sleeveless knit top constructed of 55% cotton, 45% ramie knit fabric. The top features criss-crossed spaghetti straps, a square neckline and a self-hemmed bottom. The top is cut straight across the back, from side seam to side seam and extends from the neck and shoulder area to slightly below the waist. The applicable subheading for the top will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s other garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, tops. The rate of duty will be 11.2 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Eugene P. Kerven Service Port Director Trade Compliance Port of El Paso, Texas