PD E86668 September 28, 1999 CLA-2-61-NO:TC I06 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0060 Ms. Jennifer Elam Delia’s 435 Hudson Street New York, New York 10014 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s tank top from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Elam: In your letter dated September 2, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #09032, is a women’s tank top composed of 100% cotton finely knit fabric. The tank top features trim around the neckline and armholes which extends to form straps which cross the shoulders; and a hemmed bottom. Your sample is returned herewith. The applicable subheading for the tank top will be 6109.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for t-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Women’s or girls’: Other: Tank tops: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. The tank top falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Leticia Moran Port Director New Orleans, Louisiana