PD E86666 September 30, 1999 CLA-2- 62 I09 E86666 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NUMBER: 6204.62.4020 Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of women’s trousers from China Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated September 2, 1999, on behalf of your client Avon Products Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style PP194176, is women’s 100% cotton twill woven trousers. The trousers feature and elasticized waist and cargo style pockets on each leg. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6204.62.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, other, other, trousers and breeches, other. The duty rate will be 17.7%. Style PP194176 falls within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW. CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle COMMENT1