PD E86654 September 13, 1999 COMMENT3 COMMENT4CLA-2-62:PD:A:TC:I:I04 E86654 CATEGORY: Classification COMMENT5TARIFF NO.: 6204.52.2070 COMMENT6Ms. Aliza Librach Delia 435 Hudson Street New York, New York 10014 COMMENT7RE: The tariff classification of a womanskirt from India COMMENT8Dear Ms. Librach: COMMENT9 In your letter dated August 31, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. COMMENT10 The submitted sample, style number 02171, is a woman skirt that is manufactured from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The skirt extends to the ankle. The skirt has a drawstring tightening at the waist and a straight, self-hemmed bottom. The front of the skirt features a pleat on the left side which extends from the waist to the hem of the garment. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. COMMENT11 The applicable subheading for the skirt will be 6204.52.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for womens skirts and divided skirts: of cotton: other. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. COMMENT12 The skirt falls within textile category designation 342. As a product of India, the merchandise is subject to quota and the requirement of a visa based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, COMMENT13 Thomas S. Winkowski Port Director Miami Service Port