PD E86651 September 27, 1999 CLA-2-62:I11 E86651 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.52.2070 Aliza Librach Delia*s 435 Hudson Street New York, New York 10014 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s skirt from India. Dear Ms. Librach: In your letter dated August 31, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned. Style 02166, is a woman’s skirt of 100% cotton sheeting. The garment features a drawstring waist, two front pockets and a back slit at the hem. The applicable subheading for the skirt will be 6204.52.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for skirts and divided skirts, of cotton, other, other, women’s. The rate of duty will be 8.4%. The garment falls within textile category designation 342. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jorge L. Flores Port Director Norfolk, Virginia