NY E86639 September 30, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 E86639 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Mr. Leo Sarmiento Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc. Cargo Building #80, Room 228 JFK International Airport Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit garment from China. Dear Mr. Sarmiento: In your letter dated August 26, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Jay-Gur International. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style A35801011BS is a men's garment constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that measures 38 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style A35801011BS features a full front opening with a zippered closure; a convertible collar; two slash pockets below the waist; and a straight, hemmed bottom with side slits. The short sleeves are hemmed and have a snap on self-fabric extension that converts the short sleeves to long sleeves with rib knit cuffs when the extension is attached. The applicable subheading for Style A35801011BS will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 33.1 percent ad valorem. Style A35801011BS falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division