NY E86629 September 13, 1999 CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:351 E86629 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6002.43.0080 Mr. Kurt Sheladia Kishi International, Inc. P.O. Box 244 Bensalem, PA 19020 RE: The tariff classification of knit fabric from India or Korea Dear Mr. Sheladia: In your letter dated August 21, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a sample of fabric which you describe as a warp knit 100 percent polyester tricot fabric, made of filament yarns, knit to a width of 65 inches. You state that the fabric is knit in either India or Korea and is shipped to the United Kingdom for selvedge dot gumming. It is then shipped to the United States. The end use of the fabric is as fusible interlining fabric for wearing apparel. There is no coating apparent or visible on the fabric. It appears that the only coating are the dots along the selvedge of the fabric. The applicable subheading for the fabric will be 6002.43.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabric, other fabric, warp knit, of man-made fibers, other, other. The duty rate will be 12 percent ad valorem. The fabric falls within textile category designation 222. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of both India and Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. In your ruling request, you also asked (1) if this product was subject to either anti-dumping or Countervailing duty assessments, and (2) if this product is regulated by other government agencies. Based upon the information which you supplied, our response to both (1) and (2) is “no”. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division