NY E86624 September 23, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 E86624 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.10.1000 Mr. Alan Siegal Genghis Khan Freight Service Inc. 161-15 Rockway Blvd. Jamaica, New York 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a shawl from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Siegal: In your letter dated August 27, 1999, on behalf of William Rondia Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The ruling will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, style 17302 identified as the “fling” is a shawl composed of knit wool fabric. The shawl has beading on each side at the lower ends and will be worn with one side (fashionably) flung over the opposite shoulder. It has no pockets or collar. The applicable subheading for style 17302 will be 6117.10.000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Of wool or fine animal hair.” The duty rate will be 9.9% ad valorem. Style 17302 falls within textile category designation 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division