NY E86622 September 24, 1999 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 E86622 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Ms. Tamee Macmillan Cyrk Inc. 3 Pond Road Gloucester, MA 01930-1886 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic display case from China. Dear Ms. Macmillan: In your letter dated August 25, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The display case, which measures approximately 7 ¼ inches in height by 4 ½ inches in width by 4 ½ inches in depth, is composed of a clear plastics material. The case is designed to display a plush animal. As you requested, the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the display case will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division