NY E86602 September 15, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E86602 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor, Inc. 1372 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from Thailand Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated August 27, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 52-35571 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 94 percent rayon and 6 percent acetate woven fabric. The blouse features a full lining, long sleeves with turnback cuffs, a collar and lapels, and a full front placket opening secured by four buttons. This garment will also be imported in petite sizes under style number 66-36176. The applicable subheading for style 52-35571 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 27.8 percent ad valorem. Style 52-35571 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division