NY E86591 September 27, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 E86591 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6103.42.1050 Mr. John Mattson Lynx International, Inc. 1942 Shawnee Road Eagan, Minnesota 55122 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of men=s knit shorts from Turkey. Dear Mr. Mattson: In your letter dated August 20, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Rainforest Café. Your sample will be returned, as requested. The submitted sample, Style 01060-0023, is a pair of knit shorts constructed from 100 percent cotton jersey knit fabric. The shorts feature a fabric covered elastic waistband; a one button fly front; and hemmed leg openings. Although you state that the shorts are unisex, they are made to men’s specifications. Consequently, the applicable subheading for the shorts will be 6103.42.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’… breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted: of cotton: shorts: men’s. The duty rate will be 16.6 percent ad valorem. The shorts fall within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Turkey are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division