NY E86583 September 9, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E86583 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. 2400 W. Central Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60195 RE: The tariff classification of textile and paperboard photo frame/box from India. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated August 18, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated as style 88215 Photo frame/box, is a photo frame in the form of a cube. It is constructed out of paperboard that has been covered with satin woven man-made fiber fabric. A second decorative woven fabric of metalized yarn and man-made monofilament has been sewn on top of the satin fabric. The photo cube measures approximately 4.75 inches on each side. Four sides of the box have 3.25 inch square cutouts with clear plastic sheeting inserted. The interior of the photo cube has been fitted with a textile fabric covered paperboard sleeve which creates a pocket between the sleeve and the plastic sheeting creating a space to slip photographs. The top of the cube has been glued to a fabric covered cardboard cube which slips inside the box holding the top in place and creating a closed interior space which may be used to store small items. The applicable subheading for the photo frame/box will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns, other. other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division