PD E86548 September 7, 1999 COMMENT3 COMMENT4CLA-2-61:S:AMW:N-3:I02 CATEGORY: Classification Mr. ToRay Henry Speed Sourcing, Inc. 2140 City Gate Drive Columbus, OH 43219 COMMENT5RE: The tariff classification of a women’s cape and a women’s sweater from China and a women’s pullover style garment from Australia COMMENT6Dear Mr. Henry: In your letter dated August 24, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples, styles 9211892, 0619'98 and 9208096, are women’s knit garments. Style 9211892 is a pullover style garment, which is manufactured from 100& cotton fine knit jersey. The garment features a hood with a drawstring, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs and a rib knit bottom. Style 0619'98 is a women’s cape, which is knit from 100% cotton and has fewer than nine stitches per two centimeters when counted in the horizontal direction. The hip length garment has a mock turtle neck, a rib knit bottom and two slits in the front for the arms. Style 9208096 is a women’s sweater, which is knit from 100% polyester yarn. The garment features long sleeves, a full front opening secured by a zipper, a hood and two pockets below the waist. The applicable subheading for style 9211892 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s cotton pullover style garments. The rate of duty will be 18.6%. The applicable subheading for style 0619'98 will be 6102.20.0010, HTS, which provides for women’s cotton capes. The rate of duty will be 16.4%. The applicable subheading for style 9208096 will be 6110.30.3020, HTS, which provides for women’s man made fiber sweaters. The rate f duty will be 33.1%. Style 9211892 falls within textile category designation 339. Style 0619'98 falls within textile category designation 335. Style 9208096 falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Products of Australia are not subject to quota nor to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). COMMENT7COMMENT8 Sincerely, COMMENT9 Allan J. Martocci Acting Port Director Philadelphia