NY E86499 September 20, 1999 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 E86499 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3920.62.0000 Mr. Albert Suhu FCE Corp. 141-55 Coolidge Avenue Jamaica, NY 11435 RE: The tariff classification of polyethylene terephthalate film from China. Dear Mr. Suhu: In your letter dated August 25, 1999, on behalf of L.A. Nyberg Sales & Manufacturing, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The film is composed of polyethylene terephthalate (PET). The film will be imported on rolls in widths of 9 inches. The applicable subheading for the PET film will be 3920.62.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, noncellular and not reinforced, laminated, supported or similarly combined with other materials…of polyethylene terephthalate. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division