NY E86433 August 27, 1999 CLA-2-85: RR:NC:1:108 E86433 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8527.39.0020 Mr. Dennis Heck Yamaha Corporation of America 6600 Orangethorpe Avenue P.O. Box 6600 Buena Park, CA 90622-6600 RE: The tariff classification of a personal receiver from Japan. Dear Mr. Heck: In your letter dated August 23, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is denoted as the Yamaha RP-U100 Personal Receiver. It is to be marketed as a PC Home Theater AM/FM Stereo Receiver with a USB connection for use with a personal computer. It eliminates the need for a sound card while providing amplification of the PC’s digital audio features. The item functions as a conventional AM/FM stereo receiver when the PC is not in use. It also provides a variety of input and output terminals to allow for a computer connection as well as external consumer audio products such as standard cassette decks, CD players or DVD/DVD ROM components. According to the descriptive literature the AM/FM Stereo Receiver/Amplifier does not have a clock and cannot operate without an external source of power. The applicable subheading for the Yamaha RP-U100 AM/FM Personal Stereo Receiver will be 8527.39.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Reception apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy or radiobroadcasting, whether or not combined, in the same housing, with sound recording or reproducing apparatus or a clock: Other radiobroadcast receivers, including apparatus capable of receiving also radiotelephony or radiotelegraphy; Other … without speaker(s). The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-637-7039. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division