NY E86418 September 13, 1999 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 E86418 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.30.00 Mr. Ned H. Marshak Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Seventy-five Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas tree light sets from China. Dear Mr. Marshak: In your letter dated August 19, 1999, on behalf of Brite Star Mfg. Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a Christmas tree light set, referred to as “Net Lites,” which consists of an electrical net-like wire harness of plastic with multicolored miniature light bulbs. It is advertised and sold for use on Christmas trees measuring 6 to 6 ½ feet in length. The applicable subheading for this Christmas tree light set will be 9405.30.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lighting sets of a kind used for Christmas trees. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division