PD E86396 September 13, 1999 CLA-2-61:EPI25 E86396 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Stephen Wong Oceanland Service, Inc. 8054 E. Garvey Ave., #200 Rosemead, CA 91770 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Wong: In your letter dated August 15, 1999, on behalf of Te Chang USA, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The garment, Style 6093, is a woman’s pullover constructed of 78% rayon, 22% nylon knit fabric. The fabric is constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a V-shaped neckline, long sleeves and a straight bottom with side slits. The neckline and sleeves have a quarter inch crocheted finish and the bottom has a four-inch crocheted finish. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers…, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other, other: women’s or girls. The rate of duty will be 33.1 percent ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Eugene P. Kerven Service Port Director Trade Compliance Port of El Paso, Texas