NY E86377 September 23, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N5:356 E86377 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6103.43.1520 Mr. Brian Wavra LaCrosse/Rainfair, Inc. Safety Products Division 3600 South Memorial Drive Racine, WI 53403 RE: The tariff classification of men=s knit pants from Taiwan or the Philippines. Dear Mr. Wavra: In your letter dated August 19, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested your sample will be returned. Style 97160 is described as a pair of “wader pants”. You state that the garment is designed to be worn as pants on the inside of a wader to provide warmth while the person is fishing. The pants are made to men’s specifications and are constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. Style 97160 features a fabric covered elastic waistband with an inside drawcord; a zippered pocket on the right, front hip; rib knit cuffs at the ankles; and elastic stirrups at the leg openings. The applicable subheading for Style 97160 will be 6103.43.1520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' ... trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): of synthetic fibers: other: trousers and breeches: men=s. The duty rate will be 29.1 percent ad valorem. Style 97160 falls within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan and the Philippines are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division