NY E86376 September 2, 1999 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:351 E86376 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.3000; 5702.92.0010 Mr. Floyd Sirico Rogers & Brown Custom Brokers, Inc. P.O. Box 20160 Charleston, SC 29413-0160 RE: The tariff classification of a rope mat, and dock and anchor lines from India Dear Mr. Sirico: In your letter dated August 17, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Garware-Wall Ropes, Ltd. You enclosed three samples of merchandise and provided the following information on each: The first sample is described as a Maritime rope mat measuring 16 by 30 inches. It may also be made in 18 by 30 and 20 by 36 inch sizes. It is hand woven of twisted polypropylene ropes. The second sample is described as nylon dock line. It is stated to have a diameter of 3/8 inches, and has a spliced loop at one end. It will be imported in lengths of 15, 20, 25, 30 or 35 feet. Each rope will be packaged in a polybag. The third sample is described as an anchor line. It has a diameter of 3/8 inches and will be imported in lengths of 50, 100, 150 or 200 feet. This line has a thimble spliced loop at one end and will be packaged in a polybag. The applicable subheading for the dock and anchor lines will be 5609.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the marine rope mat will be 5702.99.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, other, not of pile construction, made up: of man-made textile materials, woven, but not made on a power-driven loom. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. Presently floor coverings from India classified under subheading 5702.92.0010, HTS, do not require a visa, or exempt certification, and are not subject to quota. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division