PD E86374 September 21, 1999 CLA-2-62:K:TO:B8:I16 E86374 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.69.9044 Mr. William F. Sullivan MSAS Global Logistics Inc. 248-06 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven garment from China. Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated August 20, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, Newport News Inc., 711 Third Ave., New York, NY 10017. Style 500-14-075 has been submitted. Style 500-14-075 is a pair of women’s wide leg trousers constructed from 55% linen and 45% rayon woven fabric. This garment features a partially elasticied waist band and has two fabric inserts sewn down the side of each leg that wrap to the front of the garment and tie at the waist with a self fabric belt. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for style 500-14-075 will be 6204.69.9044 , Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for women's or girls' ...trousers...of other textile materials, other, other, trousers and breeches. The duty rate will be 2.9% ad valorem. Style 500-14-075 falls within textile category designation 847. As a product of China this merchandise is currently subject to visa and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Susan T. Mitchell Acting Area Director JFK Airport