PD E86371 September 21, 1999 CLA-2-61:K:TO:B7:I15 E86371 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Saralee Antrim-Saizan Carmichael International Service 533 Glendale Boulevard Los Angeles, CA 90026-5097 RE: The tariff classification of a womanknit cardigan from Singapore. Dear Ms. Antrim-Saizan: In your letter dated August 18, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Shopko Stores located at 700 Pilgrim Way, P.O. Box 19060, Green Bay, WI. The submitted sample, identified by style number 0111713 and described as a sweatshirt, is a womans cardigan composed of 100% cotton interlock knit fabric. The fabric contains more than nine stitches per 2 centimeters when measured in the horizontal direction. You indicate the fabric weight is 270-280 grams per square meter. The item will be sold in S-M-L-XL sizes. The cardigan features a hood, full frontal opening secured by a metal zippered closure having a textile zipper pull, long sleeves with rib knit banded cuffs, two kangaroo pouch front pockets, and straight hemmed hip-length bottom. The sample which has been submitted with your inquiry will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other ... other: womenor girls. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. As a product of Singapore, this merchandise is subject to quota restraints and visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Susan T. Mitchell Acting Area Director JFK Airport COMMENT1