PD E86360 September 13, 1999COMMENT3 COMMENT4CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I:I04 E86360 CATEGORY: Classification COMMENT5TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055; 6104.69.2030 COMMENT6Mr. R. I. Hasson Alba Wheels Up, Customs Brokers 150-30 132nd Avenue Suite 208 Jamaica, New York 11434 COMMENT7RE: The tariff classification of womengarments from Hong Kong COMMENT8Dear Mr. Hasson: COMMENT9 In your letter dated August 23, 1999, you requested tariff classification rulings on behalf of your client, Keystone Imports. COMMENT10 The submitted samples are womengarments that are manufactured from knit fabric composed of 96 percent rayon and 4 percent spandex. The fabric is constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. Style/item number 29119 is a pullover blouse. The blouse has long sleeves and a straight, hemmed bottom. Style/item number 29120 is a pair of full-length trousers. The trousers feature a drawstring tightening at the waist and straight, self-hemmed leg openings. The submitted samples will be returned under separate cover. COMMENT11 The applicable subheading for the pullover blouse will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers... and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers... other... womens or girls The rate of duty will be 33.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6104.69.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for womenor girlstrousers and breeches: of other textile materials: of artificial fibers: other. The rate of duty will be 29.1 percent ad valorem. COMMENT12The pullover blouse falls within textile category designation 639. The trousers fall within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, COMMENT13 Thomas S. Winkowski Port Director Miami Service Port