NY E86339 September 13, 1999 CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 E86339 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5702.99.2000 Ms. Laura Yeager Ikea North America Services 496 W. Germantown Pike Plymouth Meeting, PA 19462 RE: The tariff classification of woven rug from India. Dear Ms. Yeager: In your letter dated August 16, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted representative sample, identified as “Kolby Paper Rug” article# 90017044, is a woven powerloomed rug. The rug is stated to be made from 80 percent paper and 20 percent cotton. Paper yarns form the weft. The cotton warp yarns extend beyond the edge of the rug to form a 3 inch knotted fringe. The applicable subheading for the rug will be 5702.99.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: other, not of pile construction, made up: of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 4 percent ad valorem. Presently, the above subheading is not assigned a textile category and items classified therein are not subject to quota or visa requirements. Textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division