NY E86323 September 20, 1999 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 E86323 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2922.49.8000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of L-Ornithine ethyl ester dihydrochloride from Japan and Italy Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated August 27, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. L-Ornithine ethyl ester dihydrochloride is a nonaromatic amino acid ester. The applicable subheading for L-Ornithine ethyl ester dihydrochloride will be 2922.49.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Oxygen-function amino-compounds: Amino-acids and their esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: Other: Other: Other: Other...... Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division