PD E86320 September 27, 1999 CLA-2-61: NEW: TCBI: I19 E86320 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Jeannine Greener Eddie Bauer P. O. Box 97000 Redmond, WA 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cotton pullover from China Dear Ms. Greener: In your letter dated August 30, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted. It is designated as style 010-0703 (regular), 010-0704 (petite), 010-0705 (tall). The sample is a woman’s 100% cotton rib knit pullover. It has long sleeves, V-neck, and is finished with rib cuffs and bottom that are trimmed with the same thread embroidery. The sample garment is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other . . . other women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area