PD E86318 September 24, 1999 CLA-2-61:A:P: G34 E86318 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.30.5040 Sarah Nichols Phoenix international Freight Services 712 North Central Wood Dale, IL 60191 RE: The tariff classification of a baby bunting from China Dear Ms. Nichols: In your letter dated August 26, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling for North American Bear Company. The submitted sample, a baby bunting, will be made of either an acrylic or polyester polar fleece. The bunting features an elasticized hood with long bunny ears, a front flap, side flaps with a Velcro™ closure, and footed legs. The garment will be imported in one size for babies aged, newborn to 6 months, and up to 26 inches in length. The applicable subheading for the baby bunting will be 6111.30.5040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: of synthetic fibers: other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. The baby bunting falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products from China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Anita Terry-McDonald Port Director Atlanta, GA