NY E86316 September 20, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E86316 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. Edward J. Murray Paris Presents Incorporated 3800 Swanson Court Gurnee, Illnois 60031 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag and toiletry bags from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Murray: In your letter dated August 23rd, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a tote bag and toiletry bags from Hong Kong. The samples submitted with your request are identified as style numbers PPI-1070-01A (vendor number 99-173), PPI-1071-02A (vendor number 99-18T), and PPI-1078-02A (vendor number 99-188). Each style is constructed chiefly of a transparent sheeting of Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC). Number PPI-1070-01A is a tote bag that measures approximately 8 1/4" x 3 1/8" x 9 3/8". The bag incorporates two carry handles and a center snap closure. Number PPI-1078-02A is a toiletry bag that measures approximately 5 1/2" x 2 1/4" x 9 1/2". The interior of the bag features an open pocket. The top opening of the bag is secured by a full-length zippered closure. Number PPI-1070-01A is a toiletry bag that is cylindrical in shape with a single carry handle and measures approximately 4 3/4" x 6 3/4". The top opening of the bag is secured by a zip-around closure. The applicable subheading for style numbers PPI-1070-01A, PPI-1071-02A, and PPI-1078-02A will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division