NY E86315 September 13, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E86315 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Colleen M. Egan E. Besler & Company 115 Martin Lane Elk Grove Village, IL 60007-1309 RE: The tariff classification of a soft-sided insulated lunch box from China. Dear Ms. Egan: In your letter dated August 25, 1999, on behalf of your client Thermos Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, described as a “PVC Soft-sided Cooler Bag”, is a rectangularly shaped insulated lunch bag measuring 10” X 8” X 3.5”. It is manufactured using a three-layer construction. The exterior or outer layer is manufactured from a man-made fiber woven fabric which has been coated or laminated on one side with a layer of compact polyvinyl chloride plastic. The plastic surface faces the outside of the bag and has been embossed to simulate the look of a woven fabric. The middle layer of this bag consists of a 5/16 inch layer of foam plastic which functions as an insulating and cushioning material. The final layer lines the interior of the bag and is manufactured from polyvinyl chloride plastic sheeting. The bag features a textile fabric carrying strap and a small pocket with a hook and loop closure. The bag is designed as a soft-sided insulated lunch box that will store and protect food by maintaining an optimum temperature over time. The applicable subheading for the insulated lunch bag will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division