PD E86293 September 13, 1999COMMENT3 COMMENT4CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I:I04 E86293 CATEGORY: Classification COMMENT5TARIFF NO.: 6104.39.1000 COMMENT6John Imbrogulio, Import Specialist Nordstrom, Incorporated Airport, Import Office 1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, Washington 98101-1742 COMMENT7RE: The tariff classification of a womans bolero-styled jacket from Hong Kong COMMENT8Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: COMMENT9 In your letter dated August 17, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. COMMENT10 Style number 5RN49229 is a womanunlined bolero-styled jacket that is manufactured from knit fabric composed of 86 percent rayon, 13 percent nylon, and 1 percent spandex. The bolero-styled jacket does not reach the waist. The garment has long sleeves and features a full frontal opening secured by four hook and eye closures. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. COMMENT11The applicable subheading for the bolero-styled jacket will be 6104.39.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for womens or girls suit-type jackets and blazers: of artificial fibers. The rate of duty will be 27 percent ad valorem. COMMENT12 The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, COMMENT13 Thomas S. Winkowski Port Director Miami Service Port