NY E86269 September 20, 1999 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 E86269 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9070 Mr. Robert B. Garetson Southern Overseas International Expediters P.O. Box 91115 Los Angeles, CA 90009-1115 RE: The tariff classification of control heads from Japan Dear Mr. Garetson: In your letter dated August 18, 1999, on behalf of Kenwood Communications Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, there are two models in question. The Kenwood KCH-11 Control Head is a control panel that is mounted on the front of a transceiver (mobile radio). It contains a power switch, alphanumeric display, a jack, volume and channel control, and function keys. The applicable subheading for the Kenwood KCH-11 Control Head will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other boards, panels, consoles, …, for electric control or the distribution of electricity, …: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem . The second model is described as a Kenwood KRK-5 Control Head Remote Kit. The information provided for this item is not sufficient enough to allow for a classification ruling. Please provide specific details as to whether this item is capable of any control function in and of itself, or whether it is merely some type of mounting kit. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division