PD E86259 September 2, 1999 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:3:I12 E86259 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3070 Mr. Ronald M. Pigliacelli Deb Shops, Inc. 9401 Blue Grass Road Philadelphia, PA 19114 RE: The tariff classification of a womangarment from Indonesia Dear Mr. Pigliacelli: In your letter dated August 13, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 2407, is a womanwrap-style garment which you state is used to wear over a bathing suit. It is constructed from 75% nylon/25% spandex knit fabric. The lower body garment is rectangular and ties around the waist. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6114.30.3070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, womenor girls. The rate of duty will be 15.5% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 659. As a product of Indonesia, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport COMMENT1