NY E86244 September 9, 1999 CLA-2-64:RR:NC:TA:347 E86244 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6405.90.9000 Mr. John B. Pellegrini Ross & Hardies Park Avenue Tower 65 E. 55 St. New York, NY 10022-3219 RE: The tariff classification of footwear from China Dear Mr. Pellegrini: In your letter dated August 19, 1999, on behalf of your client Humberto Vidal, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted half pair sample, Stock Number 5512-891, is a woman’s open-toe, open-heel sandal. The upper has an external surface area consisting of, as you state, woven natural straw. Additionally, the sandal also has a straw faced sock lining and a wedge-type rubber/plastic platform bottom, ranging in thickness from between 1 and 2 inches. The applicable subheading for this sandal, Stock Number 5512-891, will be 6405.90.90, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for footwear, in which the upper’s external surface is not predominately leather, composition leather, textile materials, or rubber or plastics, and which is not disposable footwear designed for one time use. The rate of duty will be 12.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Foley at 212-637-7089. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division