NY E86242 August 31, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E86242 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060 Ms. Andrea Pietri Savant Customs Brokers & Freight Forwarders, Inc. 11 Broadway, Suite 1068 New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a camera case from China. Dear Ms. Pietri: In your letter dated August 19, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a camera case from China. You have requested a reconsideration of prior ruling NY E84750, July 29th, 1999, wherein an unidentified carrying case was found to be classified within tariff number 4202.92.9026, other containers and cases, of textile materials, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers. The sample submitted was a generic carrying case generally shaped to fit a camera and not of a kind normally sold therewith. The carrying case submitted at that time was found to have an outer surface of textile materials. The sample now submitted is similar to the original of NY E84750, except the outer surface is of an embossed Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting. The applicable subheading for the sample now submitted, a generic camera case with outer surface of plastic sheeting, will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for gun cases, holsters, and similar containers, other, with outer surface of textile materials or of a sheeting of plastic, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 18.8% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division