NY E86218 September 8, 1999 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 E86218 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9060 Mr. Arlen T. Epstein Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Place 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036 RE: The tariff classification of a Travel Caddy from China Dear Mr. Epstein: In your letter of August 18, 1999, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you provided is called a Travel Caddy. The item is a tapered, open steel wire basket with a handle and a mesh bottom. It is 8 ¾ inches [22.3 cm.] in height, 4 ¼ inches [10.8 cm.] in diameter at its base and 5 ½ inches [14 cm.] in diameter at its top. The applicable subheading for the Travel Caddy will be 7323.99.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other, of cast iron, not enameled, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division