NY E86211 September 14, 1999 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 E86211 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Mr. Daniel Grieszmer Hillman 10590 Hamilton Avenue P.O. Box 31012 Cincinnati, Ohio 45231-0012 RE: The tariff classification of doorstop bumpers from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Grieszmer: In your letter dated August 12, 1999, on behalf of Powtec Enterprise Co., Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The door stop bumpers are composed of plastics. The bumpers are designed to be placed over the end tip of a doorstop to provide a cushioning effect. The applicable subheading for the doorstop bumpers will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division