PD E86191 September 21, 1999 CLA-2-61-NO:TC I06 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0070 Ms. Elizabeth Hodur Warnaco 90 Park Avenue New York, New York 10016 RE: The tariff classification of two women’s garments from Peru Dear Ms. Hodur: In your letter dated August 24, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #s S1007 and S0024, are women’s t-shirt styled garments composed of 100% cotton finely knit fabric. The garments feature a rounded neckline and a crew neckline respectively. Other features shared by the two garments include short, hemmed sleeves, ornamentation in the chest area and a hemmed bottom. Per your request, your samples are returned herewith. The applicable subheading for the garments will be 6109.10.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for t-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: women’s or girls’: other: other. The rate of duty will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. Style #s S1007 and S0024 fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Peru are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Leticia Moran Port Director New Orleans, Louisiana