NY E86186 September 13, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E86186 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.92.0030 Ms. Rimina Goldenberg Delia’s 435 Hudson Street New York, NY 10014 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s robe from Taiwan Dear Ms. Goldenberg: In your letter dated August 23, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 8055, is a woman’s robe constructed from 100 percent polyester polar fleece fabric. The garment features long sleeves, a hood, belt loops, two front patch pockets and a full front opening secured by a self-fabric tie belt. The garment extends from the shoulders to mid-thigh. The applicable subheading for style 8055 will be 6108.92.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. Style 8055 falls within textile category designation 650. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division