NY E86142 September 28, 1999 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 E86142 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8483.90.8090 Mr. Robert J. Resetar Porsche Cars North America, Inc. 980 Hammond Drive (Suite 1000) Atlanta, GA 30328 RE: The tariff classification of a hollow screw with needle bearing from Germany. Dear Mr. Resetar: In your letter dated August 16, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Porsche Cars of North America. The item in question is described a hollow screw with needle bearing. A sample and technical drawings of the hollow screw assembly were submitted. The hollow screw is a manufacture of stainless steel used in the assembly of an internal combustion engine. The screw is a threaded shaft with a hexagonal head that has been bored through its center along the length of its axis. A needle bearing is press fit within the bore. The hollow screw with needle bearing is designed to both fasten the engine’s flywheel unto its crankshaft and provide a roller bearing journal for an additional engine shaft, which will run through the center of the flywheel/crankshaft assembly. The applicable subheading for the hollow screw with needle bearing will be 8483.90.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other parts of transmission shafts, including crankshafts, and flywheels. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem. It is the opinion of this office that the hollow screw with needle bearing in question is not subject to antidumping duties under current orders of the Department of Commerce relating to antifriction bearings. Should you desire a binding ruling on the applicability of dumping orders to your merchandise, please write directly to the Department of Commerce, Office of Compliance, Washington, D.C. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division