NY E86131 September 15, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 E86131 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2080 Abigail Mickelthwate Delia’s 435 Hudson Street New York, NY 10014 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from India. Dear Ms. Mickelthwate: This letter replaces the Port District letter, PD E82009, which was issued to you on July 1, 1999. In your Fax dated August 16, 1999 you state that the fiber content of style 05152 has been changed from 100% lambswool to 84% wool, 16% nylon. Please see corrected letter below. In your letter dated June 4, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The garment, Style 05152, is a woman’s cardigan constructed of a 84% wool, 16% nylon knit fabric. The fabric is constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measure in the horizontal direction. The cardigan, which extends to the hip, features a full front opening secured by five button closures, a scoop neckline, long sleeves and a straight bottom. The sleeves and bottom have a rib knit finish while the neckline has a tubular rib knit capped finish. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters, pullovers…, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other, other: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division