NY E86129 August 25, 1999 CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TA:350 E86129 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5903.90.2500 Mr. Mitchell B. Rick Prestige Worldwide Textiles, Inc. 226 West 37th Street, Suite 902 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of knit fusible interlining fabric, from Holland. Dear Mr. Rick: In your letter dated August 16, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The instant sample, identified as article 020/450, consists of a circular, single knit, jersey fabric made of 100 percent polyester man-made fibers. This fabric is lightly coated on one surface with polyamide (thermoplastic) resin plastic dots which are visible to the naked eye. You indicate, that this fabric, which will be imported in rolls measuring 125 meters in length and 150 cm widths, has the following weight composition: Wt. Of Textile: 33 g/m (76.7%) Wt. Of Polyamide: 10 g/m (23.3%) Total Wt.: 43 g/m (100%) This fabric is for use as fusible interlining in ladies jackets and blouses, etc. The applicable subheading for the material will be 5903.90.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile fabrics, impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, with plastics, of man-made fibers, not over 70 percent by weight of rubber or plastics. The duty rate will be 8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-637-7085. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division