PD E86109 September 13, 1999 CLA-2-62-NO:TC I06 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.4020 Ms. Aliza Librach Delia’s 435 Hudson Street New York, New York 10048 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s woven trousers from India Dear Ms. Librach: In your letter dated August 17, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style 03285, is a pair of women’s trousers composed of 100% cotton woven fabric. The trousers have a lining also composed of 100% cotton woven fabric per your letter. The trousers feature a side seam zipper; hemmed bottoms; and ankle length. Your sample is returned herewith. The applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6204.62.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: other: other: trousers and breeches: women’s: other. The rate of duty will be 17.2 percent ad valorem. The trousers fall within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Leticia Moran Port Director New Orleans, Louisiana